Thursday, July 24, 2014
[…] Their “animal control”  was “vector control” and under the health department.  Gone now for several years.  I think they also left the high dog license fee in place.  Our dumb box of rocks is not alone, which reminds me.  Our state legislators are also dumb as a box of rocks.  Makes me wonder how any of us survive.
But this brings up the kennel licenses.  Omg………just about everything Shiawassee County does with regard to kennels violates state law.  That is a whole ‘nother story.

KENNELS…..
Local officials acting in violation of state law

MCL 287.270 Sec 10 EXCERPTS……3 or more dogs ………..”The license shall be issued by the county treasurer”……… “The fee to be paid for a kennel license shall be $10.00 for 10 dogs or less, and $25.00 for more than 10 dogs”……………….. “shall not issue a kennel license for a new kennel under the provisions of this act unless the applicant furnishes an inspection certificate”.
For many years Shiawassee County charged $30 and $60 for kennel licenses in violation of state law.  Somebody pointed that out to them and in 2004 they reduced to the state mandated rates.